Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Departments
The Department Directory below is intended to serve as a general reference to City of Lowell Departments and Offices.  Clicking on the Department name will take you to the website page associated with the Department/Office.  Access the Employee Directory here
 
Please note that it is not intended to represent a complete list of all Departments and/or Office locations
 

 Department Directory

 
Department
Office
Office PhoneOffice FAX
AssessorsGeneral Assessors978-674-4200978-970-4205
Building DepartmentSee Development Services
Career CenterGeneral Career Center978-458-2503978-459-2111
Career CenterEmployer Services978-458-2503978-459-2111
City AuditorGeneral Auditors978-674-4080978-970-4082
City AuditorAccounts Payable978-674-4075
City AuditorPayroll978-674-4081
City ClerkGeneral City Clerk978-674-4161978-970-4162
City ManagerGeneral City Manager978-674-4000978-970-4007
City ManagerCitizen Services Hotline978-674-4035978-446-7048
City ManagerLowellSTAT978-674-4009
City ManagerNeighborhood Services978-674-4030978-446-7048
City MayorGeneral Mayor978-674-4040
Credit UnionGeneral Credit Union978-970-4088978-446-7022
Cultural AffairsGeneral Cultural Affairs978-674-4260978-446-7089
Cultural AffairsCultural Organization of Lowell978-674-4260978-446-7089
Cultural AffairsLowell Cultural Council978-674-4261978-446-7089
Development ServicesGeneral Development Services978-674-4144978-446-7103
Development ServicesCode Enforcement978-674-4145978-446-7103
Development ServicesConservation Commission978-674-4144978-446-7103
Development ServicesHistoric Baord978-674-4144978-446-7103
Development ServicesPlanning Board978-674-4144978-446-7103
Development ServicesZoning Board of Appeals978-674-4144978-446-7103
ElectionsGeneral Elections978-674-4046978-970-4089
FireGeneral Fire978-674-4588978-459-5558
FireEmergency Management978-674-4590
FireFire Investigation978-674-4592
FireFire Support Services
FireMIS (Fire)978-674-4589978-459-5558
HealthGeneral Health978-674-4010978-970-4011
HealthOutreach & Education978-674-4304978-446-7100
HealthPermitting978-674-4302978-970-4011
HealthPublic Health Nursing978-674-4308978-970-4011
HealthSchool Health Nursing978-674-4305978-446-7100
HealthTobacco Control978-674-4306978-970-4011
Human RelationsGeneral Human Relations978-674-4105978-446-7102
LawGeneral Law978-674-4050978-453-1510
LawLicense Commission978-674-4156978-453-1510
LawMunicipal Hearings978-674-4155978-970-4089
LawTax/Title978-674-4231978-453-1510
LawWorkers Compensation978-674-4058978-453-1510
MIS (City Hall)General MIS978-674-4099978-970-4004
MIS (City Hall)Help Desk978-674-4357978-970-4004
ParkingGeneral Parking978-674-4014978-970-4044
ParkingGarages & Lots978-674-4016
ParkingOn Street Parking978-674-4017978-970-4044
ParkingRepublic Parking System Inc.978-674-4016978-970-4044
ParkingUS Security Associates978-674-4016
Planning and DevelopmentGeneral Planning, Community and Economic Development978-674-4252978-970-4262
Planning and DevelopmentDPD Community Development978-674-4252978-446-7014
Planning and DevelopmentDPD Economic Development978-674-4252978-446-7014
Planning and DevelopmentDPD Housing978-674-4252978-970-4287
Planning and DevelopmentDPD Planning978-674-4252978-446-7014
PoliceGeneral Police978-937-3200
PoliceAnimal Control978-674-4277978-970-4071
PoliceFinance978-674-4504978-446-7067
PoliceMIS (Police)978-674-4510
PoliceNeighborhood Police Precincts
PolicePolice Support Services
Pollard Memorial LibraryGeneral Pollard Memorial Libr978-674-4120978-970-4117
Pollard Memorial LibraryChildren's Department978-674-1529978-970-4117
Pollard Memorial LibraryCommunity Services978-674-1542978-970-4117
Pollard Memorial LibraryReference978-674-4121978-970-4117
Pollard Memorial LibraryLibrary TDD978-970-4129978-970-4117
Public WorksGeneral Public Works978-674-4111978-970-4071
Public WorksCemetery978-970-3323978-446-7284
Public WorksCH Facilities Maintenance978-674-1812
Public WorksElectrical978-674-4114978-970-4148
Public WorksEngineers978-674-4070978-970-3332
Public WorksLands & Buildings978-674-4113978-670-7281
Public WorksPark Sites
Public WorksParks978-970-4171978-970-4217
Public WorksRecreation978-674-4175
Public WorksSolid Waste & Recycling978-674-4309
Public WorksStreets978-674-4112978-970-4005
PurchasingGeneral Purchasing978-674-4110978-970-4114
RetirementGeneral Retirement978-674-4094978-446-7019
Schools.General978-674-4320978-674-2156
SchoolsBusiness Office978-674-4325978-674-2140
SchoolsSchool Sites
SchoolsSuperintendent's Office978-674-4324978-937-7609
Senior CenterGeneral Senior Center978-674-4131978-970-4134
Snackbar at City HallGeneral Snackbar978-674-1499
TreasurersGeneral Treasurer978-674-4222978-970-4221
TreasurersCollectors978-674-4222978-970-4221
VeteransGeneral Veterans978-674-4066978-446-7270
Wastewater UtilityGeneral Wastewater978-674-4248978-459-3826
Wastewater UtilityEngineering Wastewater978-674-4248
Wastewater UtilityLab Wastewater978-674-4248
Wastewater UtilityMaintenance Wastewater978-674-4248
Water UtilityGeneral Water978-674-4240978-970-4235
Water UtilityWater Facilities
Water UtilityWater Billing978-674-4247978-970-4235