Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
City of Lowell > Law > Election and Census > 2012-Presidential-Primary
2012-Presidential-Primary
2012 Presidential Primary Election Results
  
Presidential Preference, Democratic
Candidate Votes %
Barack Obama​ 1,206 78.44%
No Preference 244 18.65%
Write-in Votes​ 38 2.91%
Presidential Preference, Republican
Candidate ​​Votes %
Ron Paul​ 322 11.22%
​Mitt Romney 2,061 71.79%
Rick Perry​ 8​ 0.28%​
Rick Santorum​ 314​ 10.94%​
Jon Huntsman​ 16​ 0.56%​
Michelle Bachmann​ 6​ 0.21%​
Newt Gingrich​ 128​ 4.46%​
No Preferemce​ 11​ 0.38%​
Write-in Votes​ 5 0.17%
Presidential Preference, Green Rainbow
Candidate ​​Votes %
Kent Mesplay​ 2 18.18%
Jill Stein​ 5​ 45.45%​
Harley Mikkelson​ 0​ 0.00%​
No Preference​ 2​ 18.18%​
Write-in Votes​ 2 18.18%
​State Commitee Man, Democratic
​​Candidate Votes %
Curtis J. LeMay 1,137 98.78%
​Write-in Votes 14 1.22%​
​State Commitee Man, Republican
​​Candidate Votes %
Richard R. Green 1,627 98.79%
Write-in Votes 20 1.21%
State Commitee Man, Green Rainbow
​​Candidate Votes %
Write-in Votes 2 100%
​State Commitee Woman, Democratic
​​Candidate Votes %
Jennifer L. Mieth​ 939 98.32%
Write-in Votes​ 16 1.68%
​State Commitee Woman, Republican
​​Candidate Votes %
Susan S. Slade 1,105 53.48%
Gearjann A. McGaha​ 953​ 46.13%​
Write-in Votes​ 8 0.39%
State Commitee Woman, Green Rainbow
​​Candidate Votes %
​Write-in Votes 2 100%
Ward 1 Group, Democratic
​​Group Votes %
GP1 78 100%
Ward 1 Group, Republican
​​Group Votes %
GP1​ 148​ 100%​
Ward 1 Group, Green Rainbow
Group​ Votes​ %
GP1​ 0​ N/A​
​Ward 1 Commitee, Democratic
​Candidate Votes %
Estelle R. O'Meara​ 128 6.18%
Maria E. Sheehy​ 147 7.10%
Micheal G. DeMaras​ 124​ 5.99%​
​Brain J. Martin 170 8.21%
Christopher M. Mullin​ 114 5.50%
Kara E. Kelle​ 128​ 6.18%​
​P.A. Kirwin-Keilty 144 6.95%
Patricia A. DeMaras​ 110​ 5.31%​
Edward J. Kennedy, Jr.​ 169​ 8.16%​
Micheal J. Flynn​ 115​ 5.55%​
John McWilliams, Jr.​ 100​ 4.83%​
Francis E. Keilty​ 115​ 5.55%​
Conor Keilty 105 5.07%
Winthop H. Wulsin​ 92​ 4.44%​
Sheila M. Wulsin​ 98​ 4.73%​
Eileen M. Donoghue​ 207​ 10.00%​
​Write-in Votes 5​ ​0.24%
Ward 1 Commitee, Republican
Candidate​ Votes​ ​%
Dennis T. Teague​ 232​ 11.89%​
Beverly P. Anthes​ 228​ 11.69%​
Patrick T. McCartin​ 211​ 10.81%​
Michael Dinneen ​ 189​ 9.69%​
Margret K. Dinneen​ 192​ 9.84%​
Martha M. Krieger​ 209​ 10.71%​
Clifford R. Krieger​ 214​ 10.97%​
George W. Anthes​ 248​ 12.71%​
Paul J. Hoar, Jr.​ 215​ 11.02%​
Write-in Votes​ 13​ 0.67%​
Ward 1 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate​ Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ ​N/A
Ward 2 Group, Democratic
Group Votes​ %
GP1 24 100%
Ward 2 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate​ Votes​ %
Richard R. Godbout​ ​29 20.28%​
Nicola S. Stongas​ 59​ 41.26%​
Paul R. Achin, Jr.​ 29​ 20.28%​
M.H. Allie-Dumbuya​ 26​ 18.18%​
Write-in Votes​ 0​ 0.00%​
Ward 2 Commitee, Republican
Candidate​ Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 2​ 100%​
Ward 2 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate​ Votes​ %
​Write-in Votes ​0 N/A
Ward 3 Group, Democratic
Group ​Votes %
GP1 35​ 100%​
Ward 3 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Edna B. Panagiotakos​ 43​ 13.40%​
Demetria Botos​ ​46 14.33%​
Anne Sepe​ 52​ 16.20%​
Eva Phasoulas​ 47​ 14.64%​
Pamela Panagiotakos​ 43​ 13.40%​
Peter Panagiotakos​ 45​ 14.02%​
William Panagiotakos​ 45​ 14.02%​
​Write-in Votes 0​ 0.00%​
Ward 3 Commitee, Republican
Candidate Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 55​ 100%​
Ward 3 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​
Ward 4 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 30​ 100%​
Ward 4 Commitee, Republican
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 60​ 100%​
Ward 4 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​
Ward 5 Group,​ Democratic
Group​ Votes​ %
GP1 55 100%
Ward 5 Commitee,​ Democratic
Candidate Votes %
Emily D. Byrne​ 70​ 12.89%​
Eileen K. Trott​ 68​ 12.52%​
Meghan K. Rouke​ 69​ 12.71%​
Mary Joan L. Rouke​ 67​ 12.34%​
William S. Rouke​ 69​ 12.71%​
Stephen Rouke, Jr.​ 65​ 11.97%​
Amy Dalton​ 67​ 12.34%​
Write-in Votes​ 1​ 0.18%​
Ward 5 Commitee, Republican
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 10​ 100%​
Ward 5 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​
Ward 6 Group, Democratic
Group​ Votes​ %
GP1​ 78​ 100%​
Ward 6 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Curtis LeMay​ 150​ 8.49%​
K.J. Ross-Sitcawich​ 111​ 6.28%​
Debora A. Forgione​ 107​ 6.06%​
Mary J. Freeman​ 102​ 5.77%​
Merisa A. Ferchette​ 102​ 5.77%​
George S. Zaharoolis​ 121​ 6.85%​
John G. Perry​ 96​ 5.43%​
Gail A. Bartlett​ 115​ 6.51%​
Elisha S. Bartlett​ 102​ 5.77%​
Lela Boykins Hall​ 94​ 5.32%​
​Suzanne A. Lemay 127​ 7.19%​
DJ Corcoran​ 114​ 6.45%​
Lauren M. Corcoran​ 107​ 6.06%​
Kennith F. Powers​ 104​ 5.89%​
Rita Powers​ 109​ 6.17%
Gary F. McPhilips​ 100​ 5.66%
Write-in Votes​ ​6 0.34%​
Ward 6 Commitee, Republican
Candidate Votes %
Write-in Votes 56 100%
Ward 6 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes 0 N/A
Ward 7 Group, Democratic
Group Votes %
GP1 23 100%
Ward 7 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Eric M. Slusher 32 15.84%​
Katheryn C. Slusher 37​ 18.32%​
Phyllis F. Yaffa 31​ 15.35%​
Kennith J. LaTouche 30​ 14.85%​
Barabara A. El Kareh​ 33​ 16.34%​
Tony E. El Karah 33​ 16.34%​
Write-in Votes​ 6​ 2.97%​
Ward 7 Commitee, Republican
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 26​ 100%​
Ward 7 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​
Ward 8 Group, Democratic
Group​ Votes​ %
GP1​ 51​ 100%​
Ward 8 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate Votes​ %
Kenneth R. Stevens​ 65​ 9.95%​
James F. Molloy, Sr.​ ​74 11.33%​
Steven Panagiotakos​ 107​ 16.39%​
Kevin J. Murphy​ 94​ 14.40%​
Jacqueline Doherty​ 73​ 11.18%​
Karen Moynihan​ 88​ 13.48%​
Diane Stevens​ 71​ 10.87%​
Thomas J. Hogan​ 77​ 11.79%​
Write-in Votes​ 4​ 0.61%​
Ward 8 Commitee, Republican
Candidate​ Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 35​ 100%​
Ward 8 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate​ ​Votes %
Write-in Votes 0 N/A​
Ward 9 Group, Democratic
Group ​Votes %
​GP1 ​73 100%​
Ward 9 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Marina S. Schell​ 98​ 7.23%​
Peter M. Schell​ 97​ 7.16​%
J. Michael Earle​ 104​ 7.68%​
Eileen T. Earle​ 110​ 8.12%​
Kathleen Earle​ 101​ 7.45%​
Arthur J. Hickey​ 105​ 7.75%​
Edward J. Hickey​ 104​ 7.68%​
Dorothy A. Flanagan​ 107​ 7.90%​
William T. Flanagan​ 105​ 7.75%​
Laurel M. Rivard​ 90​ 6.64%​
James J. Rivard​ 89​ 6.57%​
Thomas A. Golden, Jr.​ 145​ 10.70%​
Keith A. Sweeney​ 97​ 7.16%​
Write-in Votes​ 3​ 0.22%​
Ward 9 Commitee, Republican
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 56​ 100%​
Ward 9 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate​ Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​
Ward 10 Group, Democratic
Group​ ​Votes %
GP1​ 25​ 100%​
Ward 10 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Carol A. McCarthy​ 55​ 26.96%​
Paul W. Sweeney​ 41​ 20.10%​
Lynne Mzrie Lupien​ 37​ 18.14%​
Arthur Sullivan, Jr.​ 36​ 17.65%​
George C. Brooks​ ​35 17.16%​
Write-in Votes​ 0 0.00%​
Ward 10 Commitee, Republican
Candidate​ Votes​ %
​Write-in Votes ​3 100%​
Ward 10 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​
Ward 11 Group, Democratic
Group​ Votes​ %
GP1​ 47​ 100%​
Ward 11 Commitee, Democratic
Candidate ​Votes %
Nancy Pitkin ​ 59​ 13.85%​
Mary Ellen Hogan​ 69​ 16.20%​
C. Chandler-Rheault​ 64​ 15.02%​
​Arthur P. Rheault ​64 ​15.02%
Rhonda A. Brassil​ 59​ 13.85%​
David M. Nangle​ 109 25.59%​
Write-in Votes​ 2 0.47%
Ward 11 Commitee, Republican
Candidate Votes​ %
Write-in Votes​ 32​ 100%​
Ward 11 Commitee, Green Rainbow
Candidate​ ​Votes %
Write-in Votes​ 0​ N/A​